Moxa-EDS-518A-MM-SC.jpg

EDS-518A-MM-SC - 96065111

EDS-518A-MM-SC, Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports 2 multi mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connector, & 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) / SF

Key Features

  • Gigabit & 100Mbps Turbo ring redundancy
  • 2 copper Gigabit & 14 x 10/100Mbps Ethernet ports as standard
  • Optional gigabit fibre connections up to 80km
  • Dual redundant 12 to 45Vdc power inputs
  • Digital inputs for alarms & sensors
  • DIN rail or panel mount high strength metal case
  • Relay & Email outputs for fault conditions

The Moxa EDS-518A is the ultimate building block for high-bandwidth and high-reliability Industrial Ethernet networks. It is ideal for connecting video servers and DVRs in CCTV & surveillance applications as well as standard Industrial Ethernet automation tasks. The EDS-518A has an extensive number of management features including VLAN, SNMP, port mirroring, LACP, QoS & RMON. The main differentiating feature of the Moxa EDS-518A is its high port count in DIN-reail form factor.

Brand
Moxa
Management
Layer 2 Managed
Mounting
DIN Rail
Number of Ports
18
Type of Ports
Copper RJ45
Fiber SC Multi Mode
Speed
GE
FE
Type of Ports
Copper RJ45
Fiber SC Multi Mode
Speed
GE
FE
Max Operating Temperature
60 °C
Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Input Voltage
24 VDC
Jumbo Frames
No
TSN Support
No
Redundant Power
Yes
EDS-518A-MM-SC Datasheet Datasheet 747.71 KB
Leave this field empty

We offer many of our products to test drive in your specific application, simply fill in the short form below, one of our technical application engineers will call you to discuss your requirements in more detail and determine the best product for you to test in your application.

Product Details
Personal Details