Amplicon
DATA COMMUNICATIONS
Industrial Ethernet
Managed Industrial Ethernet Switches
DIN Rail / Wall Mount Switches
Atop EH7506/08/12/20
Cisco IE 1000
Cisco IE 2000
Cisco IE 2000 IP67
Cisco IE 3000
Cisco IE 4000
GarrettCom 6K8
GarrettCom 6KL
GarrettCom 6KQ(E)
GarrettCom 6K16V
GarrettCom 6KM
Moxa EDS-405A / 408A
Moxa EDS-505A / 508A
Moxa EDS-510A
Moxa EDS-510E
Moxa EDS-516A
Moxa EDS-518A
Moxa EDS-608/611/616/619
Moxa EDS-G500E
Moxa EDS-G509
Moxa EDS-72810G
Moxa SDS-3008
19'' Rack Mount Switches
Embedded Switches
Unmanaged Ethernet Switches
POE Industrial Ethernet Switches
Industrial Ethernet Media Converters
Industrial Ethernet Routers
Networking Accessories
Ethernet Extenders
Serial to Ethernet
RS232 - RS422 and RS485
GPIB
CAN and LIN
USB extenders and converters
Industrial Wireless - WiFi
Wired Modems & Routers
Cellular - GSM/GPRS, 3G & 4G
AMPLICON DIVISIONS .

Industrial Computing

Measurement and Control

Engineering Services

AREAS OF EXPERTISE .
Test Systems
Transport: Rail, Road & Marine
Process Control
View more
AMPLICON .
Whitepapers, Tech Articles & Videos
Case Studies & Application Stories
Amplicon Online Shops
Amplicon Social Media
New Products
e-Newsletter
AMPLICON INTERNATIONAL .
Amplicon International Homepage
Data Communications
.

Moxa EDS-405A / 408A .

The Moxa EDS-405A\408A entry level managed Industrial Ethernet switches provides up to 8 Ethernet ports with a combination of 10/100BaseT and 100BaseFX ports allowing redundant rings to be built with a fibre-optic or copper backbone. The EDS-408A\405A have entry level management features including low-cost ring redundancy capability. Extended temperature models are available throughout the range.

The Moxa EDS-405A/408A-EIP models are pre-configured for plug-and-play operation and offer advanced SCADA software monitoring capabilities when used with Ethernet/IP based networks.

Please see the Documents section below for more information.

Moxa EDS-405A 408A managed industrial Ethernet switch

  TEST DRIVE THIS PRODUCT . .

PRODUCT SELECTOR .

Product description Code Unit price
EDS-405A-PN, Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, PROFINET enabled 96135071
EDS-408A-PN, Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, PROFINET enabled 96135073
EDS-405A-EIP, Managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, EtherNet/IP enabled 96122698
EDS-408A-EIP, Managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature, EtherNet/IP enabled 96122700
EDS-405A 5 port Redundant Ethernet switch, 5 x 10/100Mbps copper ports 96065125
EDS-405A-MM-SC 5 port Redundant Ethernet switch, 3 x 10/100Mbps copper ports 2 x 100Mbps multimode SC fibre ports 96065126
EDS-405A-MM-ST 5 port Redundant Ethernet switch, 3 x 10/100Mbps copper ports 2 x 100Mbps multimode ST fibre ports 96065127
EDS-405A-SS-SC(40) 5 port Redundant Ethernet switch, 3 x 10/100Mbps copper ports 2 x 100Mbps Singlemode (40km) fibre ports 96065128
EDS-408A 8 port Redundant Ethernet switch, 8 x 10/100Mbps copper ports 96065129
EDS-408A-MM-SC 8 port Redundant Ethernet switch, 6 x 10/100Mbps copper ports 2 x 100Mbps multimode SC fibre ports 96065130
EDS-408A-MM-ST 8 port Redundant Ethernet switch, 6 x 10/100Mbps copper ports 2 x 100Mbps multimode ST fibre ports 96065131
EDS-408A-SS-SC 8 port Redundant Ethernet switch, 6 x 10/100Mbps copper ports 2 x 100Mbps singlemode (40km) fibre ports 96065132

MORE INFORMATION .

 
HOME | ABOUT US | NEWS & EVENTS | SUPPORT | CONTACT US | SITE MAP | LINKS | ONLINE SHOP | | TOP TOP
| | |
Search powered by Search powered by google